A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is scratching an age spot off bad?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
No, but...: ...It will usually grow back. A dermatologist can freeze your "marks of maturity" with liquid nitrogen to remove them permanently.
Answered on Apr 9, 2012
Dr. M. Christine Lee
27 years experience Dermatology
Possibly: You may possibly cause scarring by scratching off a lesion. Another problem is if you want to have a definitive diagnosis of whether or not the lesion is a skin cancer, you would need to have the lesion present for the doctor to evaluate and biopsy.
Answered on Sep 30, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Better options exist: Scratching off an age spot will likely leave a scar that may be more noticeable than the original lesion. Better options to improve or resolve age spots include liquid nitrogen, chemical or laser peels, laser resurfacing and of course the daily use of an antioxidant sunscreen.
Answered on Sep 26, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Errol Ozdalga
12 years experience Hospital-based practice
probably: Small bruise or scratch should eventually disappear.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stuart
44 years experience Family Medicine
Have it removed: This lesion sounds like a pyogenic granuloma, which is a benign growth that is fragile and bleeds easily but won't go away on it's own. It can be rem ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Dermatologist: I recommend consulting a dermatologist who will examine and advise you. This scar may be a keloid which can be itchy. In the meantime have you tried t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Stathakis
57 years experience Dermatology
See below.: Most likely it is hydadenitis suprativa or recurrent sebaceous gland hyperplasia. Check with a dermatologist to ensure it is not a metastatic lymph n ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month