A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a lesion (14x6x6 mm) inferolateral to the right putamen cause tinnitus-like symptoms at left ear although lesion is lateral to medial geniculate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: Possible. Look for other causes of tinnitus first.
Answered on Feb 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Marcus
40 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Need evaluation: It is possible that you suffered some sort of damage to the middle ear with resulting hearing loss - which would be the main cause of the tinnitus. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Tinnitus: Your tinnitus,which is bilateral, may be temporary and possibly caused by exposure to very loud music. I'm not sure anyone can predict how long it wil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Causes could be: 1. Aspirin or NSAID causing the tinnitus 2. Ear ache Otitis Media 3. Blockage in carotid 4. TMJ joins arthritis 5. Bruxism or teeth grinding at ni ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month