A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Tinnitus in both ears stronger in the left since a week, no other symptoms. Short exposure to loud music through earbuds less than 48 hours before the onset of the tinnitus. Was also flying 48 hours before the onset if it has any relevance. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Tinnitus: Your tinnitus,which is bilateral, may be temporary and possibly caused by exposure to very loud music. I'm not sure anyone can predict how long it will take to resolve. Time will tell. Hope for the best.I doubt flying had any relevance.
Answered on Apr 15, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
33 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
LPR: Laryngopharyngeal edema (lpr) is a form of acid reflux that is often 'silent', meaning that heart burn is absent. If tiny amounts of acids make it hig ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chastain
18 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Probably not.: Tinnitus usually varies in intensity over time and might be improved by some otc supplements (e g arches), prescription meds (e g nortriptyline), and ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Possible: Possible. Look for other causes of tinnitus first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month