U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old male asked:

a doctor said i have a minor throat infection and prescribed me prednisone and amoxicillin. is there anything else i can do to help combat it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Fung
General Surgery 39 years experience
If needed, try:: Should be self limited, but can try: 1) gargle at least once each hour with 1 tsp of salt dissolved in 8 fl oz of warm water 2) nonprescription throat lozenges, such as sucrets maximum strength are safe and effective and have medicine (local anesthetic) that numbs the throat to soothe pain 3) do not smoke or use other tobacco products 4) try a nonprescription medicine to help treat your sore pain.
Dr. Malina Milan
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Ibuprofen , gargling: You could also try Ibuprofen for the pain and gargling with warm salt water. Otherwise with the antibiotic and the Prednisone you should recover soon. Make sure to take the medications as prescribed and finish the course of antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
