A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am taking amoxicillin 500mg for strep throat, my doctor prescribed prednisone as well. a week into my medication i broke into hives. went to the doc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Drug allergy: It is likely that you have become allergic to amoxicillin and need to stop it. Consult with doctor to find out whether you need a substitute. It is likely that you are allergic to penicillin as well and should consider consulting an allergist to confirm after you have recovered. Don't understand why prednisone was Rxd.
Answered on Jan 8, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Drug rash or mono?: One or the other of the two doctors -- probably the most recent one -- is in the best position to judge whether the rash is drug allergy and which ant ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hirsch
31 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe but maybe not: cultures, while better than the rapid tests (and cultures are the gold standard) are still not perfect. Your symptoms were compatible with strep and y ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Strep related: There are at least two forms of rash associated with strep. One is related to a toxin released by living strep germs, typically flat, sand papery and ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Mononucleosis?: Have you been tested for infectious mononucleosis (mono)? Strep throat is often present at the same time. Amoxicillin always is effective aginst strep ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month