U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eau Claire, WI
A 27-year-old female asked:

Stiffy neck, follow by headaches for pass week, was prescribed prednisone and amoxicillin. what can cause stiffy neck and headaches. no other symptoms. when will it go away. 1st time with these syms.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Rhoades
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Recheck with your DR: Your best advice would be to check with your DR that you have been seeing. Because of your recent visit with your DR. they would be best to answer this. \
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
I'm on my last day of Amoxicillin and Clavulanate, but I've had a left temple headache for 3 days now. My neck, jaw and ears hurt.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Unrelated: I suspect that your headache is unrelated to any infection. If you grind your teeth a lot, check with your dentist regarding a potential TMJ issue or... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Diagnosed w/ sinus infection and fluid in ear. Taking augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). Should my neck and head hurt? Headaches on same side as fluid-filled ear.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Sinusitis: Try using saline nasal spray through a Neti-pot from your friendly pharmacist, and ask for a decongestant at the same time. Hopefully this will help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
I was taking antibiotics and a steroid. Which was amoxicillin and prednisone about a month and a half ago now I got oral thrush could this be the cause of it ?
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
No: Thrush is fungal infection and you need to be treated with antifungal medicine so see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes, the antibiotics killed friendly bacteria in your mouth and the steroids lowered your resistance, so the fungus has an opportunity to grow and become symptomatic. Thrush can be seen as well in patients that use steroid inhalers for asthma as well if they don't rinse after inhaling.
Jul 24, 2017
A female asked:
Is it okay to take prednisone while taking amoxicillin? This was prescribed for a tooth infection. The tooth has been removed.
Dr. Jerry Brown
Prosthodontics 54 years experience
Medicine Combination: Good day; As a long time asthmatic, I have occasionally required various antibiotics in combination with Prednisone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I've been prescribed a prednisone taper and amoxicillin for what are essentially chronically bad allergies. What side effects should I be aware of?
Dr. Edward Seegers
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Pred taper and amoxi: Hi IlyaM~ the pred taper is the important one and then it depends of startng dose. If starting dose is above 60mg-80mg which we give for acute allergy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
