A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

After bunion surgery i just started wearing my normal after a while it starts to hurt sometimes a lot. Is that normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
Pain should : Be mentioned and discussed with your surgeon.
Answered on May 13, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keyvan Ganz
18 years experience in Podiatry
No: Needs another xray to check for screws backing out, nonunion, etc. Discuss it with your surgeon if nerve entrapment, stiffness in the joint, frozen s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Meislin
35 years experience in sports medicine
Bunion surgery: Pain at 6 months can occur but x rays should be performed to assess bony healing. There are so many different types of bunionectomies that from this v ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Tepper
40 years experience in Podiatry
Different: Everybody has a different pain threshhold. Clearly, a person with a higher pain tolerance will say post-op bunion surgery pain was quite managable. A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Tailer bunion: This what they call tailor bunion, if it bother you the surgery will help.
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month