A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have gallbladder pain but no stones, what to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joey Bluhm
16 years experience General Surgery
HIDA Scan: Imaging study to see how well your gallbladder does its job of squeezing bile into your intestine. If your gallbladder is not functioning well on this test, it is a sign of chronic inflammation of the gallbladder and surgery would be recommended.
Answered on Mar 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
No ... but ...: Be sure that you really have no symptoms. Most people with gallbladder disease have very vague symptoms at first, usually after eating fatty foods, w ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes, but unlikely: It is possible that stones could form in the bile ducts after the gallbladder has been removed. It is not very common though. You should stick to a lo ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
(RUQ) Abdominal Pain: A gallbladder attack is characterized by right- or middle upper abdominal pain (severe, pressure-like, noncramping, nonburning) that typically lasts f ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
No: I do not know what testing you have had. Have you seen a gastroenterologist? Endoscopy? Hida gallbladder function scan? Removing a normally functionin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month