U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 38-year-old female asked about a 39-year-old male:

how soon can someone use a cpap after a deviated septum surgery?

6 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Depends: That depends on the recovery of your surgery and severity of your post-operative condition. The surgeon would not want the positive airway pressure to in any way effect the recovery period or post-op course. Discuss with your surgeon, as if you heal well, etc, they may clear you as they seem fit. Best wishes for a speedy recovery.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Post nasal surgery: You should ask your surgeon specifically about this and other questions involving your surgery.
Dr. Michael Wolfe
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Ask your surgeon: The best way to find out would be to ask the surgeon who did/is doing the surgery. It would depend on the extent of surgery. I would want my patients to at least wait until i see them at a week after surgery. Realistic would be 2 weeks without the cpap. I like that you are asking--that means you are concerned about not using it and realize the benefits of treating your obstructive sleep apnea.
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Ask ENT: This answer does not have one answer fits al. Depending on the extent of the surgery and what had to be moved (or not) where, the CPAP could be too much for the healing for a wide range of time. Your ENT will know exactly what was done and what type of healing has to take place before the CPAP is re-initiated. Great question to pose to them!
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
Wait one week: It's usually considered that enough tissue healing has taken place by days 7 through 10 after the septum surgery. The CPAP is important to manage the obstructive sleep apnea and protect your brain. Rec.: to repeat laboratory sleep study. In many cases post septum surgery improves the condition.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Septoplasty/cpap: if you have OSAS you should continue on CPAP even the night of surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 11-year-old female asked:
5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 25, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
