U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Can septoplasty cure sleep apnea? i've been using a cpap machine for a couple of years. i hate it. my doctor wants me to have a septoplasty for my deviated septum, but she won't say whether it will cure my sleep apnea.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
Facial Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Improving : Improving chronic nasal obstruction can help with sleep apnea, though there's often more going on in the airway to cause blockage than the septum. No one can guarantee that septoplasty surgery will cure the sleep apnea. A careful examination should help with pinpointing what areas are leading to your sleep apnea. Regardless of the sleep apnea, septoplasty can help with chronic nasal obstruction which may be enough of an indication for you to have surgery if it bothers you enough.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Plastic Surgery 49 years experience
Sleeppnea : Sleeppnea has many contributing causes and a deviated septum may be one component.So don't be disappointed if after having a septoplasty that your symptoms have magically disappeared.www.beautybybrueck.com.
Last updated Sep 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
