U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 40-year-old female asked:

waking up with numb arms, hands and legs. like theyre asleep. 6 months now. and if i sit my legs fall asleep even just a few mins. recent diagnosis ofiron def and ms and ank spond. what now?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Further testing: Your description suggests potential sensitivity to nerve compression, and raises question of possible peripheral neuropathy, even of small fibre origin. Cannot help confirm ms, as you could possess brain lesions of alternative cause. You can sort all of this out with EMG study, maybe skin punch biopsy, and even spinal fluid analysis. Discuss thee issues with your neurologist.
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
Pain Management 29 years experience
Continue: With the doctor who made the diagnosis of ms or consider asking them for a referral to a neurologist or rheumatologist who specializes in ms.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Consider this:: Waking up with numb hands often suggests carpal tunnel syndrome, you should also consider this. Iron deficiency usually responds pretty well to iron therapy. There are also treatments for MS and AS. Your medical provider who diagnosed these must be planning some kind of treatment regimen for you!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have ametal platein my leg, and need anmri scanof my low back. Will the metal plate prevent me from getting the mri?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
No: Before your MRI you will be asked a series of questions to determine if the MRI is safe for you. The metal plate in your leg should not prevent you from getting an mri. If you become uncomfortable during the scan, you may have to stop and take a break.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
