U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 20-year-old female asked:

would doctors be able to detect ectopic pregnancy when doing surgical abortion for normal pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Please Clarify: No. But, why? A person cannot be pregnant twice at the same time. Ectopic pregnancy happens outside of the uterus, thus it would not be diagnosed during a surgical procedure in the uterus.
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Surgical abortion should only be performed AFTER the confirmation of an intrauterine pregnancy. During a sonogram/ultrasound, ectopic pregnancy should be ruled out first prior to performance of a D&C. Rare cases of heterotopic pregnancy happen (2 pregnancies -- 1 inside and 1 outside), but that's EXTREMELY rare and patients usually have risk factors -- hx of infection/infertility treatment.
Feb 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for pain caused by ankle surgery years ago from football?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
