U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
McKinney, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

Still having small spots of blood after bm due to fissure and/or hemorrhoid but less pain (stool is soft). is it ok to wait 2.5 weeks to see doctor?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
General Surgery 35 years experience
Probably fine : Although it sounds like you have a perfectly good explanation for the blood you see, as often as 1 out of 3 times more or other causes are found. Your age suggests lower risk as well. Waiting 2 weeks will not likely make any difference.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
