A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Shooting pain in lower left abdomen/back. Lipoma in left lower back corresponds to abdomen pain area. Is lipoma cause of my abdomen pain, too?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Lublin
24 years experience in General Surgery
Very unlikely : Lipomas generally cause minimal pain and a lipoma located on the back wouldn't cause abdominal pain.
Answered on Jul 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Would be: This would be very unusual.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Remove: Size location tenderness suggest that you would be better without it! usually straightforward.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience in Trauma Surgery
No relation.....: Trauma doesn't cause lipomas. You need an MRI and consult a spine surgeon
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zhu
16 years experience in General Surgery
Lipomas: unfortunately, the only way to remove lipomas is surgery.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month