A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hard, painless bony bump on top of mouth. a little to the right of midline. same color as palate. i'm scared and can't see a dentist for week. ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ragan Faler
23 years experience Dentistry
Palatial torus: This very well could be a palatal torus. A very common bony development found in the roof of the mouth. However, any bump is worth a look by your dentist.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. John Van der Werff
38 years experience Dentistry
Could be..: A boney growth called a torus. If that is what it is, it is nothing to be concerned about. Keep your appointment with the dentist to make sure.
Answered on Aug 6, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Don't panic: Most likely this is a palatal torus as suggested by the other doctors here and is harmless. Regardless of what it is, you have your appointment with a dentist in a week, nothing will happen with this type of area in that short period of time.
Answered on Jan 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Soft palate: How large is the bump? How long has it been present? Are you a smoker? Have you had any trauma in his area? It is impossible to make a diagnosis wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Sharber
37 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: could be swollen salivary glands, trauma from eating, or a reaction from food or medicine. See your dentist for a thorough exam and they will start t ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Don't be scared: What you describe is not typical of oral cancer. Most common cause of swelling is infection, as in an abscessed tooth, which your Dentist would have ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Poskozim
Specializes in Dentistry
YES!: How long have you had it? Does it shrink/swell? Mouth sores that cause pain are benign most of the time, like canker sores. Painless ones should be ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month