U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 47-year-old female asked:

Skin biopsy revealed psoriasis only have 1 tiny spot but ana + no symptoms could the psoriasis cause a +ana?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Feinberg
Rheumatology 38 years experience
Yes: Psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis have been associated with a positive ANA (10-20%). The ANA could also be positive for many other reasons. Best to check with your doctor.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
About ANA: Many people have a positive ana, especially in a low titer (1:40 or 1:80, even 1:160) without it meaning a thing. It's only one piece of information about your overall health. It's common for someone with a few scaly patches to have an ANA run in case the lesions are the discoid rash of lupus. Nothing else you say suggests systemic lupus, or that you can't get back into your fitness activities.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
