U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Georgia
A 23-year-old female asked:

Ive never had any kind of sex. can i still have genital herpes? cause i noticed tiny red dots (not bumps, just dots) on psoriasis spot. can this be yeast?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Yes, you may. As a matter of fact, more than half of genital herpes are caused by Type I herpes simplex virus, same virus causing 'cold sore' or 'fever blister.' In other words, genital herpes can be induced by auto inoculation (accidental touching of fever blister and genitalia). Your description, however, does not fit well to genital herpes.
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 50 years experience
It is unlikely that you have genital herpes. Why not go to the clinic and get checked out properly so that you can put your mind at rest. We can not diagnose this on the internet.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
