U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Forest Hills, NY
A 58-year-old female asked:

Orthopedic i have a friend who broke her wrist her doctor wants her to get a x-ray every week is that normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
No: Some fractures particularly to the sacaphoid may not be evident on initial films, and repeat x-rays are performed 2 weeks later to rule out this type of fracture. Weekly x rays are excessive unless the reduction is unstable and they are assessing the need for open reduction with internal fixation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
