U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Abingdon, VA
A 43-year-old female asked:

my shingles blisters are still here, after a month. i took antivirals-why won't they go away? what's wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Skin damage: It is likely the infection has cleared with the anti-virals, but the damage to the skin can take months to heal. It's not unlike a burn - the skin has to regenerate and create new skin cells, and these areas can be extra sensitive for weeks to months. Think of it in terms of a broken bone - often takes 6-8 weeks to make that new bone after a fracture. Same for skin to heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have never had chickenpox. How careful must I be to avoid getting shingles from somebody?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Your greater risk=CP: Adults who get chickenpox can get a severe pneumonia & other complications so i would worry less about shingles & more about chickenpox. Most adults who think they did't actually did & a blood test can tell. You can be vaccinated if you never had it. If you are in the age group, the new shingles vaccine should protect you from both.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can antiviral medication treat chronic hepatitis b?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Yes: There are various reasons when and why hepatitis B therapy should be started. There are 5 different medications (pills) approved for use in the US and also interferon injections can be used in some patients. These treatment rarely lead to a cure, but rather, they control the virus and prevent complications.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do shingles cause changes in vision?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Shouldn't: Unless it is in the eye or the area around the eye is swollen!
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is postherpetic neuralgia and how does it relate to shingles?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Ermananswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Pain: Postherpetic neuralgia is fancy doctor talk for residual pain left over after the shingles rash has gone away. Post means after, herpetic means related to herpes-and shingles is caused by a herpes zoster virus, and neuralgiai s another word for nerve related pain. Not all patients who suffer from shingles get the resultant postherpetic neuralgia.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Should I pop the blisters from second degree burn?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ernest Block
Trauma Surgery 35 years experience
Great Question: Not even all burn units agree on this. However, i would suggest that you don't pop it, but have it seen by an appropriate specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
