U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

wondering if it's okay for me to have weight loss surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 22 years experience
Weight loss surgery: That depends. If you qualify for weight loss surgery (bmi over 40 and healthy, or bmi over 35 with medic problems) then you may benefit from surgery. It is important to have surgery at a practice with a tremendous amount of experience who have performed thousands of operations.
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Surgery for weight : Speak to a surgeon who performs the procedure. Ask them at what weight do they recommend the surgery and after what modalities you can try to lose. Certainly, every surgeon is going to want you to go on a weight loss diet and exercise regimen first. Referrals to heart, lung and psychiatry, and often a sleep study may be preformed first before surgery is considered. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
