U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

how useful is weight-loss surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 22 years experience
Weight loss surgery : Weight loss surgery can be tremendously successful. Not only does it result in successful long term weight loss, over 80% of patients with type 2 diabetes will be cured after a gastric bypass. Surgery is the only proven method of long term weight loss. By that i mean published medical trials have proven that diets fail and surgery works.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
