U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

I've got a torus palatinus..and it has a sore on it. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
Sore on Torus: If it goes away within two weeks, it was probably just an abrasion and nothing to be concerned about. If it's not gone by then, you will need to have it looked at and diagnosed.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Torus trauma: The mucosa over the torus is fragile and easily injured, and it is possible for ulcers to form on the area of the tori due to repeated trauma. Most mouth ulcers don't require specific treatment, as they will usually heal on their own within 7-14 days.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
