U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Clara, CA
A 39-year-old male asked:

My mother was detected with ascending aortic aneurysm of 3.9 cm in april 2013. will she be able to fly internationally?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Normal is up to 3.6 cm. Her 3.9 aa is very small. Get it checked annually. Bon voyage!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Savage
32 years experience
Yes: As long as she has no significant aortic valvular heart disease, and no chest pains or other unexplained symptoms, she should be fine. I wouldn't worry about the aneurysm ( again as a sole problem) unless it were at least 4.5 cm. Make sure she gets follow up for it though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 31, 2013

Disclaimer:
