U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

i had typhoid, so am i a carrier now?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Possibly: Generally the salmonella remains resident in the gallbladder and reaches the gut through the biliary tree. If your stools remain positive for the organism you have become a carrier, but are not at risk of infecting others unless you are a food handler or do not use basic sanitary techniques like hand-washing after going to the bathroom.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I help my baby after he's had bronchiolitis?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Bronchiolitis: Bronchiolitis is caused by a virus, most often rsv, or respiratory syncitial virus. The viral infection results in inflammation, or swelling, of the lower small airways. The swelling of the tiny airways results in rapid breathing, cough and wheezing. Symptomatic treatment includes clearing the nostrils of mucus, maintaining hydration, and making sure the child has enough oxygen.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I have just had my 20 week scan and the nuchal fold was 6.3mm, does this mean my baby has downs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The nuchal fold was developed to be assessed at 11-13 weeks, not 20. Even when it is increased, it doesn't mean the baby the baby has down's, just that there is increased risk it could.
A 27-year-old member asked:

At a nuchal scan-which gave a "low risk" result-part of the membrane had come away from my uterus. Is this common?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Its not uncommon to see, on sono, something called a sub- chorionic hematoma. A small amount of bleeding has occurred under the membrane called the chorion and causes a separation. It usually resolves without problems. It has, occasionally been associated with abnormal early bleeding and the threat of a miscarriage. Usually everything is fine.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Went to dentist and had local anaesthetic applied. How long before I can eat and feel right?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Padula
Dentistry 34 years experience
Depends on amount: As far as when you can eat it depends on the type of restoration placed. As far as feeling right, it depends on how much was given, location of of injection and your metabolism rate. Usually i tell my patients the felling should last 2-3 hours. If you are more active, this can shorten this time, the type of anesthetic also matters.
Bangladesh
A 23-year-old male asked:

I m carrier of typhoid with no symptomp..Take several antibiotic prescribed by doc..But still th 1.320.. What can i do now.. Is it life threatening?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Atul Singh
Nephrology and Dialysis 28 years experience
Titer: Are you talking about a Widal titer of 1:320? If so it doesn't reflect much. A carrier state is not defined by the Widal test. Please clarify your labs values and resubmit the question.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
