U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 32-year-old male asked:

its been 2 weeks now, since i recovered from typhoid, what tests would doc make to confirm that i am not at risk and not the carrier any more..?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
Close monitoring for: 3 months as 5-10% of patients treated with antibiotics will relapse. Usually this occurs after a 1-2 weeks. With relapse, blood cultures are generally positive and antibody titers rise from intra-treatment levels. Notably, this bacterium is capable of rapid antigenic variation so you will not be immune. You may be checked for gallstones that harbor bacteria and need a monthly stool culture x3


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you get typhoid from kissing?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No, not usually: Typhoid fever (Salmonella typhi) is from the stool (poop) of infected people and is not in the saliva. However, if an infected person accidentally transferred traces of poop from his hands to his face (due to poor handwashing habits), and then he got kissed by an uninfected person, the uninfected person could swallow enough salmonella typhi bacteria to contract typhoid fever.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can you avoid getting typhoid?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walid Abuhammour
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Clean water and cock: Clean water and eating cocked food.
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
clean water and WHAT???????
Jan 18, 2012
A 33-year-old member asked:

If you are ill from another sickness, are you they more susceptible to typhoid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Possible: Typhoid infection requires a large number of bacteria taken orally from fecally contaminated materials. If you have low stomach acid either from an underlying disease, or you are taking antacids it reduces the number of bacteria necessary to infect you. Also, prior use of antibiotics may open binding sites on the intestinal surface which makes it easier for salmonella typhi to attach.
A 37-year-old member asked:

One of my close friends has typhoid. What kind of precautions should he take?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Treatment: He should get treated with antibiotics and be followed by a doctor.
A member asked:

I've recently recovered from a bout of typhoid. Are there any dietary restrictions I should be following?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bonnie Bock
Infectious Disease 47 years experience
Usually not: Typhoid is a systemic infection with fever, usually contracted by travel to developing countries. It is not often associated with diarrhea, but it can be. A normal healthy diet would be appropriate. If diarrhea is an issue, this needs to be reported to one's physician, during active diarrhea, most physicians advise to avoid milk and milk products since they can make the diarrhea worse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
