A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

After a year of severe cramping and blood clots during period I had an ultrasound that showed 3.5 CM fibroids. Will progesterone help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and not: The hormonal treatment takes time to see results. You can try, but there is no 100% guarantee it will work for you.
Answered on Apr 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Nothing perfect: In the hands of an experienced sonographer, ultrasound can see small fibroids. But one must realize that not every fibroid is seen. And your symptoms ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Obgyn evaluation: An Obgyn needs to clarify what exactly is meant by the term enlarged uterus. One possibility of an enlarged uterus with painful periods is adenomyosis ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely adenomyosis: Pockets of normal endometrial cells can become embedded in the muscle wall of the uterus causing swelling of uterus, pain and heavier bleeding. This ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
51 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Vaginal spotting: Is usually lack of estrogen. Medication shoud be adjusted
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month