A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my dr says i have "narrow angle" in my eye, but there are no signs of glaucoma. what could i have?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Rarer form: This is a type of problem that occurs in older persons (usually over age 45-50 that are hyperopic (eyeglasses act like a magnifying glass) in which the iris can dilate and block the fluid outflow tracts in the angle of the eye, and the pressure can acutely rise. You are a little young form this but might have some issue in the future. A second opinion with ophthalmologist can be helpful.
Answered on Jan 13, 2014
Dr. Constance Okeke
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Your eye anatomy...: is such that where two structures meet in the eye, they form an angle. In you those structures are too close together hence being narrow. This angle is important because it is where your natural drainage system is in your eye. If it closes off, the pressure in your eye can go high very quickly and cause permanent damage to your optic nerve and possibly vision loss. Often laser is used to fix this.
Answered on May 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Risk for tglaucoma: Doc described anatomy in eye. 2 types of glaucoma; open angle and narrow angle. Glaucoma is due to increased pressure within eye. Narrow angle can inc ... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eulogio Galvez
Specializes in General Practice
Don't know: I would refer you to an ophthalmologist at our healthtaps ophthalmologist or a private one. My practice is limited to surgery and self-healing meditat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Jarstad
37 years experience Ophthalmology
It's very possible: The number one risk for glaucoma is the same diagnosis in the fellow eye. You will need to have regular eye pressure tests along with field of vision ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
45 years experience Ophthalmology
No : No reason for any treatment and there is no guarantee that it would prevent a problem when you got older. More important is to follow up reguarly wit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month