A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could circumision needed for tight foreskin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Possibly: Circumcision certainly required if foreskin is very tight with scarring around foreskin opening or tightness does not respond to twice daily application of prescription strength steroid cream for 6 - 12 weeks. Foreskin must be loose enough to permit easy retraction for necessary hygiene.
Answered on Jan 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
General anesthesia: You won't feel a thing during the operation if done under general anesthesia. Surgeon, if requested, can perform a local anesthetic block by injection ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Encourage: evaluation by an urologist. Take care.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is: Circumcision is sure way of eliminating this problem. Alternative is not as certain, but often works, is prescription strength steroid cream applied t ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Good decision: You will feel much better about 4 - 6 weeks after surgery. Thus, don't be concerned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month