A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i m 30yrs.2 left ovarian dermoid cysts 1.5*1.6cm, 1.8*1.7 cm without any symptoms.my amh is 0.82ng/ml.iui failed twice.why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low AMH: A low amh means that you have very few ovarian reserve (very few eggs). This means that the success rates of ivf are going to be very low. Many doctors would ask you to consider using donor eggs to increase the chance of success. As for the dermoid cysts you can discuss the option of surgical removal with your doctor.
Answered on Jun 21, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Yates
17 years experience Fertility Medicine
Infertility: The dermoid cysts are not very large and are probably not to blame. You may need additional infertility evaluation. A lower amh doesn't exclude the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Varies: You can do more iui's . That is not harmful. But after 4 of them the chances each time of getting pregnant will drop. I would assume you had an xray o ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. D Elan Simckes
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Pregnant?: Yes it is possible you are pregnant and therefore you should have a blood test. If you are pregnant and actually miscarrying this is very important in ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Delbert Johns
Specializes in Gynecology
Low: An amh of 0.85 may indicate a low ovarian reserve. Estradiol and fsh cannot be interpreted unless we know what day of the cycle they were drawn. If yo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month