U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old male asked:

Does a leukoplakia on side of tongue that can get big(maybe two 1cm patches) then almost dissapear next day thn return day or 2 later sound lik cancer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sal Aragona
Dentistry 42 years experience
No: This does not typically occur with cancer. I would encourage you to have it checked to determine exactly what is happening.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
