A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i plan to get pregnant and have a family history of breast cancer, should i remove a myxoid breast fibroadenoma confirmed after a core biopsy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast surgeon: The surgical management of a breast mass must be made one on one as this is a complex issue where one simple answer can not be applied to everyone. Consider discussing with a breast surgeon. Given your family history of breast cancer consider genetic cancer screening for BRCA 1 and 2. Check out MYrisk testing offered by Myriad labs
Answered on Jan 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Just get biopsy: Most of these are benign but the only way to make sure is the biopsy. To answer your question about worrying, I suggest that you not get worried, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Different: Myxoid fibroadenomas are different from usual fibroadenomas and you should consult a specialist in breast diseases. You may visit these site, though t ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Fibroadenoma: Fibroadenoma is a benign well circumscribed tumor with two components, epithelium and stroma. Only very rarely is the epithelium found to be atypical ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Will have some idea: Correct diagnosis is possible only by pathological examination ( need biopsy , and pathologist makes it ).
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month