U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 43-year-old female asked:

On breast ultrasound i have fibroadenoma should i do biopsy or not?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Breast surgeon eval: Breast masses should be evaluated by a physician experienced in breast evaluation. A breast surgeon is likely the best choice. They will evaluate the mass and any radiologic studies you have had done. Then they would guide you to determine if a biopsy, mass removal or simply monitoring is the most appropriate next step.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Breast mass: Ultrasound pictures can detect a mass which has a different density from surrounding breast tissue, but a precise diagnosis is not usually possible. Ask your provider to order a digital mammogram , which is more accurate for determining the need for a biopsy.
Last updated Aug 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
