U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

if i feed my whole family aha type meals, will it stunt the growth of the kids?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez-mendoza
Pediatric Endocrinology 42 years experience
No: If by aha, you mean american heart association the answer is no. The issue is the amount of calories a child needs to sustain normal growth given by the rule: 1, 000 + agex 100 ex: a child age 5 needs 1, 500 cal daily. Articles have been published describing growth retardation in families were parents became obcessed with fat content of meals, but calorically depriving their children.
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Weight lifting: In active growth no lifting overhead.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 18, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
