U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

how much rhogam should i get if miscarrying?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Depends: Standard dose in usa it s 300 mcg. In early pregnancy exceeds the needs , but this is the protocol.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will my milk still come in if I have a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: If somebody miscarries near term their milk may still come in. This is a cruel twist of nature. There are some medications that OB can prescribe to help dry up milk supplies.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How long do I need to wait to conceive after a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Three months: Most physicians will recommend at least three months, for multiple reasons. Whether a spontaneous miscarriage or having had a d&c, one desire is to have the cervix regain it's strength of closure for future pregnancies. Other beliefs are that the uterus has prepared the lining for a healthy pregnancy after a number of menstrual periods. The best answer is about 3 months.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the incidence of miscarriages?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
12 %: Miscarriage happens in 1 in 8 pregnancies. The most common cause of miscarriages is chromosomal abnormalities like down's syndrome. There are many other causes including birth defects, infections, hormone problems or abnormalities of the mother's uterus.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to miscarry in the 3rd trimester?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Sort of, but it wouldn't be called a miscarriage. If a fetus were to die in third trimester it would be an intrauterine fetal demise. If it were to deliver alive it would be preterm labor. Miscarriage technically refers to delivery of a fetus prior to 20 weeks.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
This would be preterm labor
Feb 25, 2012
A 38-year-old member asked:

Which ultrasound results suggest a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Empty sac,no beat: Miscarriage on ultrasound is determined if a pregnancy sac is evident but no fetal pole is seen or there is a fetal pole but no fetal heart rate is seen. Absence of fetal pole, could be due to the pregnancy being extremely early, then a follow up ultrasound is advised in 1-2 weeks. At all times unless an intrauterine viable fetus is detected, an ectopic pregnancy is in the differential diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
