A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bubbly sounds in abdomen, tenderness over liver, yellow watery diarrhea x3 days, t & a 3 weeks ago, should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Have test done: You may have had antibiotics recently as you had surgery, and in these cases, we worry about opportunistic infections such as c. Diff causing certain symptoms and diarrhea is certainly one. It may be simple gastroenteritis, but making sure is always prudent.
Answered on Dec 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Abdominal pain: Could be acute cholecystitis. You need to be checked out asap
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Right upper: The negative us is reassuring about ruling out liver pathology and gall stones, and to some degree,pancreatic cancer. Sludge in the gall bladder may n ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Need Endoscopy: You have pain and no relief with Nexium (esomeprazole) and normal ultrasound.You need to have endoscopy as you may have an ulcer in your stomach due t ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pelvic pain: Pelvic pain is complex as there are several organs in the pelvis. The ovaries, fallopian tubes, uterus, cervix, bladder, appendix, intestines, colon a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month