U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 50-year-old male asked:

Dull ache in upper right abdomen for over a year. negative ab ultrasound a year ago but dull throb remains. also have heartburn and occasional light stools/loose stools. no weight loss or jaundice. should i be worried of cancer of liver/pancreas?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Right upper: The negative us is reassuring about ruling out liver pathology and gall stones, and to some degree,pancreatic cancer. Sludge in the gall bladder may not be seen on us. I recommend an evaluation by a gastroenterologist. Appropriate tests will be ordered and could include abdominal ct scan,mri as well as tests for malabsorption and pancreatic insufficiency.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
