A 63-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have had tenderness in upper abdomen . the nexium (esomeprazole) is not really helping. when sleeping no problem. usual starts after eating . ultra sound -ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Need Endoscopy: You have pain and no relief with Nexium (esomeprazole) and normal ultrasound.You need to have endoscopy as you may have an ulcer in your stomach due to h pylori.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
This is a statement-: -followed by a? mark. Try to be specific & ask a question. I'm sure it has to do with your reflux, but not sure what advice you need.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Hydrocodone 4 Reflux: Nexum usually helps the symptoms of acid reflux, and there are other causes of epigastric pain. You need to follow-up with your gastroenterologist as ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Recommendation : Yes,You can use one of them before meal for night time, or twice a day.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Needs endoscopy : You need an endoscopy to assist with diagnosis. There are various possible causes. Some of which can lead to serious problems (peptic ulcer disease, o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month