U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 51-year-old female asked:

If gallstones do not cause issue and hida scan was fine should gallbladder be removed to prevent potential issues in the future? no symptoms thank goodness. drink a lot of water and low fat diet. scared of an attack?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Angelica Balingit
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Gall bladder : It is unusual to take out a normal gall bladder, without stones and normal function. It would be more justifiable to look for other causes of symptoms if they recur. Low fat diet, eating slowly and avoiding large meals are always advisable.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2021

Disclaimer:
