U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Castro Valley, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

am i still protected with ortho evera patch if my patch edges don't stick to my skin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes: If the Ortho Evra patch edges are slightly lifted up you are still protected. If say half of the patch is no longer touching the skin then a person probably isn't getting enough of the medication to prevent pregnancy. If the patch isn't sticking well you need to problem solve how to make it stitch better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
