U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

I am taking ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) lo birth control for acne. it has cleared up my skin quite a bit, will acne return when i decide to stop taking the pill?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly : Sometimes you outgrow acne and in that case it won't recur but birth control pills just treat the acne. They don't cure it. You can stop them and see if you have outgrown it and restart them and they should still work for you. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
