A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ganglion cyst recurs within two to three weeks after the treatments from doctor. without surgery, may i have any suggestions to releive?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yale Kanter
60 years experience Ophthalmology
Ganglion: For a permanent cure you may need to have this removed. See your family doctor for a referral.
Answered on Jan 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Ganglions are: Fluid filled sacs from a joint or tendon sheath. They are not harmful but can cause local irritation. And at times joint pain. They may be sign of remote injury or arthritis as well but can form in the absence of those with normal structures. They can be observed, aspirated and injected or excised depending upon location, severity and "need" for treatment. Make sure there is the right diagnosis.
Answered on Jan 26, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
No sooner No later.: The only thing that's "needed" is that you feel comfortable with having the cyst removed. If you have no discomfort, then have it removed when you're ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
We all need somthing: Sounds like you have an exostosis, which is nothing more than an outgrowth of bone, and a ganglion cyst. If the condition is causing pain, numbness or ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
There are different: Types of (blood clots).... Anything that can be seen on the surface of the skin like black and blue etc is not a true blood clot. Blood clots that con ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Leon Katz
Dr. Leon Katz answered
28 years experience Bariatrics
Give it time: Just give it a few more days and see that the tingling gets better. In case the tingling doesn't get better please contact the surgeon who removed you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month