U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

i am pregnant and i contracted latent tuberculosis, will my baby be okay?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
More than likely: Certainly the doctors took into consideration when treating you. Baby should be fine congratulations on your pregnancy! and the best to you !
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Yes: Latent tuberculosis means that you probably have a test positive for tuberculosis like PPD skin test and maybe there are some calcifications, scars or granulomatosis calcifications in your chest x ray. Measurements of the reaction of the PPD are very unreliable they have to be repeated and different people should verify the amount of millimeters of the subdermic fluid. Blood tests are not reliable.
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
Lung expert: Check asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 25, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
