U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 27-year-old female asked:

Hi doctors, can a pregnant woman go for a tuberculosis chest x-ray test in her 2weeks pregnancy after conception? thank you doctors?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
A chest X-ray done with shielding of the abdomen & pelvis would protect the developing baby, but it would be safest, if possible , to wait until around 12 weeks or later , when the critical organ formation of the 1st trimester is complete


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2021

Disclaimer:
