A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hcg levels at 1350 pregnant how many weeks? no sac in ultrasound just uterus thickening.ob thinks its a ectopic pregnancy.is it possible?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience Radiology
Possible: Yes, it is possible. If your HCG level rises to above 2000 and there is still no us evidence of an untrauterine pregnancy, then it is considered to be an 'ectopic until proven otherwise'.
Answered on May 5, 2016
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Agree - please don't jump to conclusions yet. 1350 is too low for even the most experienced sonographer with the most sensitive machine to see.
Dec 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See obstetrician: You may have an ectopic pregnancy that that can be a serious issue, if it ruptures. It would be prudent to see and obstetrician for a proper evaluatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Very suspicious: Sorry to say but HCG around 7000 it's nearly impossible for an experienced sonographer to miss an intrauterine pregnancy. Sounds very suspicious for e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
No: If ultrasound at gyn office showed non viable pregnancy in uterus AND no evidence of pregnancy in EITHER tube, then agree with your GYN. If assessment ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not Pregnant: No. You are not pregnant. I believe you have been told this repeatedly. I do not understand what you are misreading or not understanding from both yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month