U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 53-year-old female asked:

Pleirisy/effusions 6 mo ago with pericarditis. sle. still mod chest pain rad to sldrs/back. more severe if don't sleep sitting up. pulm said not lung?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Feinberg
Rheumatology 38 years experience
Rib pain/pericarditi: Sharp chat pain which increases on laying down and improves when sitting up/ leaning forward is typical for pericarditis. Other possible causes include a rib that is not moving properly when you breath, referred pain from your back. Both of these are easily treated. The first step is to see your rheumatologist and get a definite diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Pasala Ravichandran
A Verified Doctoranswered
45 years experience
Pericarditis: You may still have ongoing pericarditis that may need more sle treatment. Follow-up with an echocardiogram is a good idea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
