A member asked:

Chest pain x1yr. diangosis pericarditis. tx but still pain. stress test and cta norm 8 mo ago.card now wants nuclear stress. what else could this show?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jesus Yap answered

Specializes in Cardiology

The nuclear stress test will not provide any new information about your chest pain that was not provided by your recent stress teats and CTA. I am not sure how firmly the diagnosis of pericarditis was obtained but in some few case pericarditis can become chronic and often times resistant to treatment including NSAIDS and steroid. Sometimes adding Colchicine can help

Answered Jun 26, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...