U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 53-year-old female asked:

Chest pain x1yr. diangosis pericarditis. tx but still pain. stress test and cta norm 8 mo ago.card now wants nuclear stress. what else could this show?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jesus Yap
Cardiology 54 years experience
Nothing: The nuclear stress test will not provide any new information about your chest pain that was not provided by your recent stress teats and CTA. I am not sure how firmly the diagnosis of pericarditis was obtained but in some few case pericarditis can become chronic and often times resistant to treatment including NSAIDS and steroid. Sometimes adding Colchicine can help
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
