U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norcross, GA
A 52-year-old female asked:

Can pericarditis cause pain in mid of chest rad. to rignt shoulder and right upper back? history of pericarditis/ pleurisy. sleeping in recliner. sle.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Pericarditis: The symptom you reference could be caused buy pericardial inflammation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Yes: May also have pleurisy and fluid and irritation in either chest cavity or lung.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Long
Dr. James Long commented
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
I agree with Dr. Creighton. Your symptoms could be caused by this.
Oct 20, 2013
Last updated Jan 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
