A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ultrasound last august was fine feel symptoms of ovarian cancer now. from experience, have you seen ovarian cancer develop to late stages in this span?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: Ovarian cancer (with exceptions) is very uncommon in women your age, even in those who carry a brca mutation (breast and ovary cancer gene). Not sure what you mean by "symptoms of ovarian cancer". Ovarian ca usually causes no symptoms until is well advanced and there are many other reasons for someone to have such symptoms. Talk to your gyn about it. Best to you.
Answered on Dec 27, 2013
Dr. Joshua Garren
23 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: Common for ovarian cancer to develop quickly. However, ovarian cancer is uncommon and is especially uncommon in a 22 year old. There could be other concerning diagnoses. Go see a doctor, but don't stress to much about ovarian cancer.
Answered on Jan 28, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Whoa: The symptoms of common stage 3 ovarian cancer are nonspecific. Poly cystic ovary syndrome is not cancer. Your fears alone justify repeat imaging. A ch ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Boelter
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many Symptoms!: The real problem with ovarian cancer is the lack of specific symptoms!. Bloating, gas discomfort, fatigue, a vague feeling of not being quite well, wt ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marie elizabeth Landman
Specializes in
IBS: It does sound like IBS. Vaginal ulrasound should pick up ovarian pathology. Are you anxious?
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
US is good test: The transvaginal US is a good test for looking at the ovaries. If there were a mass there they should be able to see it on the US. If you have ovarian ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month