U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old female asked:

My cd 3 lh is 5.5 and fsh 4.5 .. is this suggestive of pcos? i don't have typical polycystic ovaries on usg.. thanks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
No: Those labs really do not diagnose pcos. Symptoms of irregular periods and acne or hair growth or weight gain or special appearance on sonogram suggests pcos but a full work up is needed if that is suspected.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
