A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My doctor prescribed me 400 mg single dose cefixime and 1 g azithromycin single dose 2 weeks apart for a suspected pid. Is this effective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Maybe not: The Azithromycin will treat chlamydia. Cefixime is no longer recommended for treatment of gonorrhea in the U.S. Because of drug resistance. The recommended treatment here is with a 250 mg injection of ceftriaxone.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
17 years experience in Pharmacy
Definitely not: Self treating can be dangerous. The use of the proper antibiotic- if indeed itspid- ios crutial. Get yourself to a physician asap.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Forsythe
26 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Go back: It's a good start but adding an injection of antibiotics and additional coverage would be wise and get you feeling better more quickly if it is pid. A ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Widal: This test measures antibodies that may take up to 2 weeks or more to form in active disease, making its use in acute infection limited. In addition t ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ekizian
19 years experience in Internal Medicine
PID treatment: Outpatient therapy of pid usually involves a single parenteral (intramuscular) dose of a third-generation cephalosporin (ceftriaxone) plus a two-week ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month